Family Code
[…] He contends the trial court erred because his estoppel argument is that Danielle should be estopped to rely on section 7613(b) based upon her conduct after Gus was conceived and born. But even if the trial court misconstrued Jason's argument, there was no reversible error because the doctrine of equitable estoppel does not apply here.
As we noted in footnote 2, ante, section 7613(b) was amended in 2011 to add an exception to its application. Before the amendment, and at the time Gus was conceived, the statute provided: "The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in
Jason argues that the amendment applies retroactively, and that the trial court erred by finding that the informed consent documents that he and Danielle signed as "Intended Parents" did not satisfy the "otherwise agreed to in a writing" requirement for the exception to apply.